84, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LB
84 Moncrieffe Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £106,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £106,000 1.1% -0.9% Nov 2007 £92,500 11.4% 9.1% Jan 2003 £55,000 15.6% 14.1% Nov 1998 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Moncrieffe Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £106,000 £1,413 £142,099 £1,895 Nov 2007 £92,500 £1,233 £163,715 £2,183 Jan 2003 £55,000 £733 £161,298 £2,151 Nov 1998 £30,000 £400 £144,639 £1,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 84 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/0671/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 84 MONCRIEFFE STREET,WALSALL
- Description:
- Two-Storey Rear Extension to Extend Kitchen and Bathroom.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.