42, Samos Road, SE20 7TU
42 Samos Road is a 77 m² flat in Penge East. It sold for £445,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £445,000 2.3% 0.8% May 2014 £385,000 9.5% 6.7% Jun 2006 £187,000 11.5% 9.6% Sep 1999 £89,995 17.4% 15.1% Feb 1998 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Samos Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,779 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,893 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £445,000 £5,779 £453,741 £5,893 May 2014 £385,000 £5,000 £505,798 £6,569 Jun 2006 £187,000 £2,429 £387,794 £5,036 Sep 1999 £89,995 £1,169 £464,406 £6,031 Feb 1998 £69,950 £908 £491,636 £6,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penge East are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,830 per square metre (£461 and £634 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Samos Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Samos Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.