59, Ashampstead Road, RG30 3LB
59 Ashampstead Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Ashampstead Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,405 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £270,000 £3,649 £325,968 £4,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,700 per square metre (£344 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Ashampstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Ashampstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.