15, Cottage Avenue, NG13 9FS
15 Cottage Avenue is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Whatton. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £150,000 4.5% 2.5% Oct 1996 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Cottage Avenue.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £150,000 £2,381 £172,107 £2,732 Oct 1996 £52,500 £833 £252,563 £4,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Cottage Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Cottage Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.