4, Eriboll Close, LU7 2XW
4 Eriboll Close is a 108 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £405,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £405,000 na na Jul 2020 £410,000 * -1.0% -2.9% Jan 2017 £425,000 11.8% 10.6% Apr 2013 £280,000 5.3% 3.1% Dec 1997 £127,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £405,000 £3,750 £452,378 £4,189 Jul 2020 £410,000 £3,796 £457,963 £4,240 Jan 2017 £425,000 £3,935 £484,413 £4,485 Apr 2013 £280,000 £2,593 £452,846 £4,193 Dec 1997 £127,000 £1,176 £534,790 £4,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 CB/19/01354/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Eriboll Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982