30, Southfall Close, DN22 8NE
30 Southfall Close is a 114 m² detached home in Ranskill. It sold for £162,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £162,500 0.8% -1.2% Feb 2007 £145,000 11.3% 9.5% Dec 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Southfall Close.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £162,500 £1,425 £204,566 £1,794 Feb 2007 £145,000 £1,272 £236,512 £2,075 Dec 1998 £60,000 £526 £246,263 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ranskill are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,830 per square metre (£196 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Southfall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Southfall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E