Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £677,500 5.3% 3.2%
Jan 2009 £380,000 na na
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,815 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £677,500 £4,156 £784,815 £4,815
Jan 2009 £380,000 £2,331 £641,415 £3,935

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £784,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £732,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Harnham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Harnham Road.

Photos for 2 Harnham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2010 S/2009/1931
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 HARNHAM ROAD, SALISBURY,
Description:
PROPOSED INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL ALTERATIONS AND FIRST FLOOR DORMER EXTENSION TO NORTH ELEVATION.

Planning ref:
February 2010 S/2009/1932
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 HARNHAM ROAD, SALISBURY,
Description:

Planning ref:
October 2009 S/2009/1402
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
HARMONY HOUSE, 2 HARNHAM ROAD, SALISBURY,
Description:
FELL 1 x TREE CLOSE TO NORTHERN SIDE OF HOUSE (PURPLE LEAVES)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E