Field View House, 82, High Street, ST7 4JT
Field View House, 82 High Street is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £195,000 1.0% -0.9% Nov 2009 £174,950 22.5% 20.0% Nov 2000 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Field View House, 82, High Street.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £195,000 £1,373 £254,102 £1,789 Nov 2009 £174,950 £1,232 £314,073 £2,212 Nov 2000 £28,500 £201 £115,423 £813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Field View House, 82 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for Field View House, 82 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: