56, Peartree Close, RM15 6PR
56 Peartree Close is a 66 m² flat in South Ockendon. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £195,000 * 4.7% 2.6% Oct 2007 £108,500 8.6% 6.5% Dec 2002 £73,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Peartree Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,251 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £195,000 £2,955 £214,590 £3,251 Oct 2007 £108,500 £1,644 £163,409 £2,476 Dec 2002 £73,000 £1,106 £163,952 £2,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ockendon are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,990 per square metre (£344 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EX808773
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 56 Peartree Close, South Ockendon
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF REDBRIDGE
Proprietor address: The Town Hall, 128-142 High Road, Ilford IG1 1DD
Price paid on title: £195,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jun 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Peartree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Peartree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.