30, Shingly Place, E4 6AE
30 Shingly Place is a 61 m² flat in Chingford. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £340,000 -0.8% -2.8% Aug 2016 £349,995 18.0% 17.3% Aug 2014 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Shingly Place.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,573 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,377 per square metre (£592 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £340,000 £5,574 £388,984 £6,377 Aug 2016 £349,995 £5,738 £407,024 £6,673 Aug 2014 £250,000 £4,098 £309,345 £5,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Shingly Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Shingly Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.