17, Gloucester Terrace, TS23 4BB
17 Gloucester Terrace is a 92 m² terraced home in Billingham. It sold for £95,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £95,000 141.8% 140.9% Sep 2019 £60,000 2.7% 0.7% Aug 1995 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,032 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £95,000 £1,033 £118,598 £1,289 Sep 2019 £60,000 £652 £77,241 £840 Aug 1995 £31,500 £342 £102,665 £1,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Gloucester Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 17 Gloucester Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.