22, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LJ
22 Wordsworth Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £282,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £282,000 5.7% 3.9% Apr 2017 £233,500 6.9% 4.7% Aug 2000 £76,950 17.5% 16.3% Mar 1999 £62,000 7.4% 5.7% Apr 1998 £58,000 4.2% 1.7% Jul 1996 £53,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £282,000 £3,481 £349,816 £4,319 Apr 2017 £233,500 £2,883 £291,326 £3,597 Aug 2000 £76,950 £950 £312,399 £3,857 Mar 1999 £62,000 £765 £345,955 £4,271 Apr 1998 £58,000 £716 £340,319 £4,201 Jul 1996 £53,995 £667 £348,521 £4,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/01131/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Wordsworth Road Luton
- Description:
- Proposed 2 storey side extension and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.