21, The Street, IP28 8AD
21 The Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £196,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £196,000 7.1% 5.4% Mar 2015 £134,000 0.9% -1.4% Apr 2007 £125,000 26.7% 24.1% Feb 2003 £46,020 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, The Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £196,000 £2,390 £208,494 £2,543 Mar 2015 £134,000 £1,634 £189,841 £2,315 Apr 2007 £125,000 £1,524 £198,404 £2,420 Feb 2003 £46,020 £561 £106,823 £1,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E