1, Gregory Close, YO30 1XG
1 Gregory Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Skelton. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £175,000 2.3% 0.8% Jul 2014 £152,000 1.7% -0.8% Aug 2004 £129,000 17.1% 15.3% Jan 1998 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Gregory Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £175,000 £3,017 £206,471 £3,560 Jul 2014 £152,000 £2,621 £237,832 £4,101 Aug 2004 £129,000 £2,224 £248,960 £4,292 Jan 1998 £46,000 £793 £249,447 £4,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelton are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,010 per square metre (£282 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Gregory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gregory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: