17, Old Lane, M38 9RT
17 Old Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Little Hulton. It sold for £85,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £85,000 * 5.6% 3.6% Jun 1999 £27,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Old Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £85,000 £1,308 £127,595 £1,963 Jun 1999 £27,000 £415 £165,529 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Little Hulton are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,440 per square metre (£165 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM228580
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Old Lane, Little Hulton, Worsley
- Owner
-
PROTONS PROPERTIES (UK) LTD
(Company reference number: 11066409)
Proprietor address: 33a Milton Road, Hampton TW12 2LL
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Old Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Old Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.