51, Elton Close, KT1 4EE
51 Elton Close is a 44 m² flat in Hampton Wick. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £290,000 4.9% 3.4% May 2014 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Elton Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,922 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £290,000 £6,591 £304,549 £6,922 May 2014 £215,000 £4,886 £279,052 £6,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Wick are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,360 per square metre (£599 and £776 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Elton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Elton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.