59, Prospero Way, PE29 1PQ
59 Prospero Way is a 73 m² terraced home in Hartford. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £195,000 4.3% 2.2% Apr 2003 £95,000 17.3% 14.7% Jul 2002 £84,995 12.6% 10.9% Feb 1999 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Prospero Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £195,000 £2,671 £229,075 £3,138 Apr 2003 £95,000 £1,301 £217,704 £2,982 Jul 2002 £84,995 £1,164 £229,814 £3,148 Feb 1999 £56,500 £774 £254,445 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartford are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,680 per square metre (£260 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Prospero Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Prospero Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.