52, Malt Drive, PE14 0SR
52 Malt Drive is a 59 m² detached home in Elm. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £155,000 1.4% -0.6% Jan 2010 £135,000 2.0% -0.4% Mar 2004 £119,995 15.5% 13.9% Oct 1998 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Malt Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £155,000 £2,627 £195,776 £3,318 Jan 2010 £135,000 £2,288 £236,238 £4,004 Mar 2004 £119,995 £2,034 £264,942 £4,491 Oct 1998 £54,950 £931 £225,908 £3,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,110 per square metre (£208 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Malt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Malt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: