17, The Mount, RG4 7RU
17 The Mount is a 238 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £1,080,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £1,080,000 3.7% 1.5% Jul 2005 £635,000 7.5% 5.9% Jun 2000 £440,000 27.8% 25.5% Apr 1996 £158,500 na na - Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,537 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,360 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £1,080,000 £4,538 £1,275,742 £5,360 Jul 2005 £635,000 £2,668 £1,437,141 £6,038 Jun 2000 £440,000 £1,849 £1,309,372 £5,502 Apr 1996 £158,500 £666 £935,414 £3,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,275,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £1,102,000 and £1,435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 PL/09/1180
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 The Mount Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Demolition of rear conservatory and existing bike store and erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.