17, The Ridgeway, RM2 5BU
17 The Ridgeway is a 111 m² terraced home in Gidea Park. It sold for £530,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £530,000 -3.0% -4.2% Nov 2018 £550,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,774 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £530,000 £4,775 £616,139 £5,551 Nov 2018 £550,000 £4,955 £653,883 £5,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,000 per square metre (£448 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 17 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 17 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 Q0219.19
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 The Ridgeway Gidea Park Romford
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 4, 5 & 6 from P1805.18
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 Q0048.19
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 The Ridgeway Gidea Park Romford
- Description:
- Discharge of Conditions 4, 5, 6, 11 of P1805.18
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 P1805.18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 The Ridgeway Gidea Park Romford
- Description:
- New dwelling on land adjacent to 17 the Ridgeway
- Summary:
- 09 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D