Pinewood House, Reading Road, RG7 3EH
Pinewood House Reading Road is a 107 m² detached home in Burghfield Common. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £435,000 3.1% 1.4% Apr 2015 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pinewood House, Reading Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £435,000 £4,065 £485,167 £4,534 Apr 2015 £375,000 £3,505 £459,248 £4,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burghfield Common are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,100 per square metre (£376 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 815 square metres (8,773 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pinewood House Reading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Pinewood House Reading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.