20, Haycroft, LU2 7GJ
20 Haycroft is a 65 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £260,000 4.0% 2.4% Jan 2014 £205,000 -0.1% -2.7% Aug 2007 £206,000 11.4% 9.4% Nov 2001 £111,000 7.4% 6.1% Jun 2000 £99,995 10.7% 8.7% Jan 1997 £70,950 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,734 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £260,000 £4,000 £307,681 £4,734 Jan 2014 £205,000 £3,154 £367,660 £5,656 Aug 2007 £206,000 £3,169 £383,975 £5,907 Nov 2001 £111,000 £1,708 £330,647 £5,087 Jun 2000 £99,995 £1,538 £338,749 £5,212 Jan 1997 £70,950 £1,092 £317,857 £4,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Haycroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Haycroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: