22, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
22 The Murren is a 116 m² flat in Cholsey. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £400,000 1.9% 0.2% Mar 2017 £375,000 2.5% 0.3% Aug 2006 £290,000 4.1% 2.3% Apr 2000 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, The Murren.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £400,000 £3,448 £427,605 £3,686 Mar 2017 £375,000 £3,233 £400,941 £3,456 Aug 2006 £290,000 £2,500 £391,930 £3,379 Apr 2000 £225,000 £1,940 £560,347 £4,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 22 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.