26, Hawthorn Drive, OX18 4XF
26 Hawthorn Drive is a 81 m² detached home in Bradwell Village. It sold for £355,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £355,000 4.1% 2.1% Jul 2000 £161,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Hawthorn Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £355,000 £4,383 £415,633 £5,131 Jul 2000 £161,500 £1,994 £406,448 £5,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell Village are now selling for between £4,220 and £6,370 per square metre (£392 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Hawthorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 26 Hawthorn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.