16, Blenheim Road, WS7 2HZ
16 Blenheim Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £205,000 6.7% 5.0% Mar 2015 £144,000 6.2% 4.0% Sep 1999 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Blenheim Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £205,000 £2,500 £268,345 £3,272 Mar 2015 £144,000 £1,756 £249,351 £3,041 Sep 1999 £57,000 £695 £256,151 £3,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Blenheim Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Blenheim Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.