10, Prospect Street, BD20 7RH
10 Prospect Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Sutton In Craven. It sold for £123,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £123,000 5.3% 3.3% Nov 2016 £104,500 7.4% 5.2% Oct 2002 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Prospect Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £123,000 £1,952 £164,961 £2,618 Nov 2016 £104,500 £1,659 £152,112 £2,414 Oct 2002 £38,000 £603 £109,398 £1,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Prospect Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Prospect Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.