117, Stakes Road, PO7 5PD
117 Stakes Road is a 172 m² detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £517,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £517,500 8.7% 6.7% Jul 2009 £205,000 1.4% -0.9% Jan 2003 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Stakes Road.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,523 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £517,500 £3,009 £605,894 £3,523 Jul 2009 £205,000 £1,192 £357,800 £2,080 Jan 2003 £187,500 £1,090 £415,929 £2,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,340 per square metre (£299 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £746,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 563 square metres (6,060 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Stakes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 117 Stakes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 APP/11/01285
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 117 Stakes Road, Waterlooville
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear/side extension following demolition of existing garage. Loft conversion incorporating 2No. dormers to south elevation and 4No. velux windows to east and west roof slopes and block paved driveway. (Revised application.)
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 APP/11/00975
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 117 Stakes Road, Waterlooville
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear/side extension following demolition of existing garage. Loft conversion incorporating 2No. dormers to south elevation and 4No. velux windows to east and west roof slopes.