72, Cedar Road, OX2 9ED
72 Cedar Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Oxford. It sold for £401,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £401,000 2.8% 0.9% Apr 2016 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Cedar Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,276 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,090 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £401,000 £5,276 £462,810 £6,090 Apr 2016 £355,000 £4,671 £399,143 £5,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.