4, Farmington Drive, OX28 5GJ
4 Farmington Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Witney. It sold for £242,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £242,000 5.3% 3.3% May 1998 £76,500 16.0% 13.4% Aug 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Farmington Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,923 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £242,000 £4,102 £290,454 £4,923 May 1998 £76,500 £1,297 £295,686 £5,012 Aug 1996 £59,000 £1,000 £278,233 £4,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,000 per square metre (£361 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Farmington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 4 Farmington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.