17, Barracane Drive, RG45 7NU
17 Barracane Drive is a 68 m² flat in Crowthorne. It sold for £236,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £236,500 1.3% -0.7% Mar 2016 £224,950 4.4% 2.2% Oct 2003 £131,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Barracane Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,477 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,631 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £236,500 £3,478 £246,940 £3,631 Mar 2016 £224,950 £3,308 £219,941 £3,234 Oct 2003 £131,500 £1,934 £298,429 £4,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowthorne are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,320 per square metre (£379 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Barracane Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Barracane Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.