162, Ravencroft, OX26 6YF
162 Ravencroft is a 98 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £407,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £407,000 2.6% 0.5% Jul 2006 £285,000 6.1% 4.2% Jun 2002 £224,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 162, Ravencroft.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,153 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,031 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £407,000 £4,153 £492,997 £5,031 Jul 2006 £285,000 £2,908 £522,600 £5,333 Jun 2002 £224,000 £2,286 £528,129 £5,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 162 Ravencroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 162 Ravencroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.