71, Stanley Street, LU1 5AL
71 Stanley Street is a 29 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £135,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £135,500 4.8% 2.9% Jan 2018 £123,500 7.9% 5.8% Sep 1999 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Stanley Street.
- Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,672 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,828 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £135,500 £4,672 £169,003 £5,828 Jan 2018 £123,500 £4,259 £151,614 £5,228 Sep 1999 £30,500 £1,052 £170,362 £5,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.