31, Moorfields Road, BS48 2AP
31 Moorfields Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £273,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £273,000 3.3% 1.4% Sep 2010 £198,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Moorfields Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £273,000 £3,212 £317,711 £3,738 Sep 2010 £198,500 £2,335 £324,907 £3,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Moorfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: