25, Medrose Street, PL33 9BN
25 Medrose Street is a 122 m² terraced home in Delabole. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £200,000 2.5% 0.6% Sep 2015 £180,000 5.5% 3.2% Mar 2008 £120,000 6.0% 4.0% May 2002 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Medrose Street.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £200,000 £1,639 £265,857 £2,179 Sep 2015 £180,000 £1,475 £262,016 £2,148 Mar 2008 £120,000 £984 £178,750 £1,465 May 2002 £85,000 £697 £244,152 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Medrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Medrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.