37, Hillside Meadows, PL26 7TA
37 Hillside Meadows is a 70 m² detached home in St Stephen. It sold for £168,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £168,000 5.3% 3.8% Feb 2019 £160,000 4.2% 2.6% Jan 2014 £130,000 -0.9% -3.5% Feb 2006 £140,000 2.7% 1.0% Jul 2002 £127,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Hillside Meadows.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £168,000 £2,400 £208,634 £2,980 Feb 2019 £160,000 £2,286 £205,334 £2,933 Jan 2014 £130,000 £1,857 £210,273 £3,004 Feb 2006 £140,000 £2,000 £235,764 £3,368 Jul 2002 £127,450 £1,821 £284,053 £4,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Hillside Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 37 Hillside Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: