13, Waterloo Road, LU7 2NR
13 Waterloo Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £303,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £303,000 6.1% 4.5% Mar 2013 £202,250 7.9% 5.4% Jun 2002 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,136 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £303,000 £4,391 £354,410 £5,136 Mar 2013 £202,250 £2,931 £373,970 £5,420 Jun 2002 £89,000 £1,290 £246,837 £3,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 CB/20/03065/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Waterloo Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing and erection of new single storey lean-to extension
- Summary:
- 30 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.