Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £490,000 7.4% 5.8%
Dec 2012 £295,000 5.4% 3.2%
Nov 1998 £139,950 na na
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,665 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £490,000 £3,858 £592,430 £4,665
Dec 2012 £295,000 £2,323 £539,613 £4,249
Nov 1998 £139,950 £1,102 £637,941 £5,023

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 147 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Heath Road.

Photos for 147 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2023 CB/23/00971/LDCP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Fairview, 147 Heath Road, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Lawful development certificate proposed: Erection of new garden room and shed

Planning ref:
November 2015 CB/15/03406/LDCP
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Fairview, 147 Heath Road, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Loft conversion with rear dormer and insertion of rooflights
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929