Margene, Main Road, HP27 0QN
Margene Main Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Princes Risborough. It sold for £582,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £582,500 20.3% 18.1% Dec 2016 £330,000 6.8% 5.2% Oct 2011 £235,000 -0.6% -3.5% Mar 2008 £240,000 7.7% 5.7% Dec 1999 £130,000 83.1% 79.5% Jan 1999 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Margene, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,138 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £582,500 £5,201 £687,446 £6,138 Dec 2016 £330,000 £2,946 £394,036 £3,518 Oct 2011 £235,000 £2,098 £360,500 £3,219 Mar 2008 £240,000 £2,143 £429,866 £3,838 Dec 1999 £130,000 £1,161 £468,221 £4,181 Jan 1999 £75,000 £670 £326,536 £2,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princes Risborough are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,540 per square metre (£404 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Margene Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Margene Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/05724/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Margene Main Road Lacey Green Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Householder application for construction of single storey side extension and x4 dormer windows within existing front and rear roof slopes
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied