38, River View, NG2 2GF
38 River View is a 65 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £145,000 2.1% 0.6% May 2014 £127,000 5.7% 3.5% Oct 1998 £53,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, River View.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,877 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £145,000 £2,231 £186,976 £2,877 May 2014 £127,000 £1,954 £227,219 £3,496 Oct 1998 £53,450 £822 £278,209 £4,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 River View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 River View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.