59, Aylmer Road, RM8 3LP
59 Aylmer Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £275,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £275,000 4.3% 2.1% Sep 2003 £138,000 17.9% 16.1% May 1996 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,508 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,515 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £275,000 £4,508 £336,433 £5,515 Sep 2003 £138,000 £2,262 £368,255 £6,037 May 1996 £41,500 £680 £335,158 £5,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Aylmer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 59 Aylmer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D