Flat E 121, Clapham Common North Side, SW4 9SP
Flat E 121 Clapham Common North Side is a 58 m² flat in Clapham Common. It sold for £580,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £580,000 7.3% 5.3% Aug 2010 £286,000 3.7% 1.2% Jun 2004 £229,000 11.1% 9.4% Feb 1998 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat E 121, Clapham Common North Side.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,000 per square metre (£929 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,836 per square metre (£914 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £580,000 £10,000 £570,463 £9,836 Aug 2010 £286,000 £4,931 £449,550 £7,751 Jun 2004 £229,000 £3,948 £499,783 £8,617 Feb 1998 £117,000 £2,017 £602,272 £10,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat E 121 Clapham Common North Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat E 121 Clapham Common North Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: