40, Dunster Close, RM5 3AT
40 Dunster Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £344,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£344,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,058 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £344,000 £4,195 £414,731 £5,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Dunster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Dunster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 D0564.20
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Dunster Close Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness Single storey rear extension with pitched roof including three no. rooflights
- Summary:
- 19 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.