9, Holmes Crescent, RG41 2SE
9 Holmes Crescent is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £424,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £424,000 3.2% 1.2% Jun 2003 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Holmes Crescent.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,979 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £424,000 £4,157 £507,831 £4,979 Jun 2003 £245,000 £2,402 £530,559 £5,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,700 per square metre (£414 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Holmes Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Holmes Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: