Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Oct 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Sutherland Grove.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £195,000 £1,931 £232,555 £2,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Sutherland Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Sutherland Grove.

Photos for 9 Sutherland Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2021 21/2895/REV
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
9 Sutherland Grove Norton Stockton-on-Tees
Description:
Revised application for a first floor side extension

Planning ref:
June 2007 07/1096/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
9 Sutherland Grove Stockton-on-Tee
Description:
Single Storey Side Extension and Tiled Pitched Roof to Existing Flat Roof Kitchen
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.