38, Baron Road, RM8 1UB
38 Baron Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,060 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,414 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £400,000 £6,061 £489,357 £7,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Baron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Baron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/01462/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Baron Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves: 2.8 metres and maximum height: 3.0 metres).
- Summary:
- 13 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area