10, Cedar Close, PR2 5LJ
10 Cedar Close is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £230,000 5.9% 3.9% Jun 2001 £78,300 7.6% 5.8% Dec 1999 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cedar Close.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,932 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £230,000 £1,933 £312,035 £2,622 Jun 2001 £78,300 £658 £254,307 £2,137 Dec 1999 £70,000 £588 £258,299 £2,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.