34, Glan Seiont, LL55 2DX
34 Glan Seiont is a 104 m² detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £237,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £237,500 3.4% 1.3% Nov 2003 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Glan Seiont.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,067 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £237,500 £2,284 £319,008 £3,067 Nov 2003 £137,500 £1,322 £263,441 £2,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Glan Seiont. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Glan Seiont.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.