39, Penhallow Road, TR7 3BZ
39 Penhallow Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Newquay. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £255,000 Leasehold 7.3% 5.2% Mar 2000 £59,950 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Penhallow Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,436 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £255,000 £2,833 £309,272 £3,436 Mar 2000 £59,950 £666 £248,431 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Penhallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Penhallow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 PA22/07998
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Penhallow Road Newquay Cornwal
- Description:
- Partial demolition of rear extension, proposed single-storey extension to rear and loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.