14, Tanwood View, PL31 2PN
14 Tanwood View is a 185 m² detached home in Bodmin. It sold for £318,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £318,000 10.8% 9.3% Dec 2017 £237,500 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2002 £157,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Tanwood View.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £318,000 £1,719 £357,224 £1,931 Dec 2017 £237,500 £1,284 £313,368 £1,694 Oct 2002 £157,000 £849 £353,189 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bodmin are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,320 per square metre (£185 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Tanwood View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 14 Tanwood View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2009 E1/2009/01121
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Tanwood View Bodmin Cornwal
- Description:
- Construction of first floor bedroom extension over garage and kitchen [ card 0016 bod ]
- Summary:
- 22 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: