18, Green Close, CT18 7EL
18 Green Close is a 149 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £450,000 2.4% 0.2% Aug 2004 £312,000 13.0% 11.4% Aug 1999 £169,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £450,000 £3,020 £564,032 £3,785 Aug 2004 £312,000 £2,094 £605,010 £4,060 Aug 1999 £169,000 £1,134 £597,198 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 538 square metres (5,791 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 18 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.